GDPR: Privacy Policy & Cookies Policy

GDPR: Regulations for the Protection of Privacy

Who we are & how we manage personal data
AccessiblEurope.com is not a company but an amateur site whose goal is to promote the tourism consulting activity specialized in accessible tourism addressed to people with reduced mobility.

This Information is intended to inform the user about the methods of treatment of personal data concerning him.
AccessiblEurope.com, in line with Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and the Regulation GDPR (EU) 2016/679, intends to guarantee the privacy and security of the personal data of each visitor, in line with the provisions of current legislation.
This Information is intended as information pursuant to art. 13 of the Privacy Code and articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR.

Since the installation of cookies and other tracking systems operated by third parties through the services used within this site can not be technically controlled by the Owner, any specific reference to cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties is to be considered indicative.
To obtain complete information, consult the privacy policy of any third party services listed in this document.

Type of data processed
The website offers informative contents related to tourist topics.
The site does not have its own IT tools to collect information about who surfs the site but some data are implicitly collected with the use of Internet communication protocols and others are collected by third-party cookies linked to Google AdSense that generates advertisements that appear on the site

Navigation data
This category of data includes: the IP addresses, the type of browser used, the operating system, the domain name and the addresses of websites from which it was accessed, information on pages visited by users within of the site, the access time, the stay on the single page, the internal path analysis and other parameters related to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.

Other categories of data
AccessiblEurope does not have modules for the provision of data by users, does not send newsletters, does not collect or store user data in databases and for no purpose
The only way to communicate with AccessiblEurope is via email sent to info@accessibleurope.com
The emails received are automatically forwarded to the personal email address of the domain owner and are automatically deleted by the accessibleurope.com mail server
Emails are used to reply to the user who requires tourist advice.
If the user wishes to continue consulting and possibly book related services, the data provided will be sent to the service providers (tour operators with whom AccessiblEurope.com collaborates) and who will manage them in the manner provided by the GDPR.

Cookie Policy & Content embedded by other websites
Cookies are portions of code sent by the web server of the visited site to the user’s Internet browser, which is automatically stored on the computer and automatically sent back to the server each time the site is accessed.
By default, almost all web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies.
Typically cookies can be installed:
– Directly from the owner and / or manager of the website (first-party cookies) – AccessiblEurope does not use first-party cookies with the sole exception of a cookie that verifies whether the privacy policy has been viewed)
– From entities outside the website visited by the user (third-party cookies) – This category includes the advertising generated by Google AdSense.

AccessiblEurope may use the following technical cookies also installed by third parties:
– Session – temporary cookies that usually serve to facilitate navigation of the site and make it safe. They are canceled when the browser is closed
– Persistent – cookies that are stored on the user’s hard disk until expiration or until they are deleted by the user. They are used to recognize the user who has previously visited the site (or whoever uses the same computer).
The browser can be set up to request the user whether to accept a cookie or can be blocked in advance.
– Technicians – cookies that are used to authenticate, to choose a language, to use multimedia services. It is therefore not necessary, usually to have the consent of the user.
This type of cookies are also used to statistically analyze accesses / visits only if used exclusively for statistical purposes and through the collection of information in aggregate form.

– Non-technical, they are all cookies used for profiling and marketing purposes.
Their use on users’ terminals is forbidden if they have not been adequately informed before and have not given a valid consent according to the opt-in technique.
These types of cookies are of different categories.

AccessiblEurope does not use its own cookies but on the site appear advertisements generated by Google AdSense.
The domains to which the cookies present on AccessiblEurope refer are: google.com, google.com.vn, googleads.g.dubleclick.net, pagead2.googlesyndication.com
In its profile as an advertising distributor through Google AdSense AccessiblEurope has chosen not to provide “personalized” advertising, therefore Google AdSense and other connected advertising networks should not use this type of cookie designed to profile users for marketing purposes.
This type of services could use the user’s data for commercial communication purposes in various forms of advertising, also in relation to the User’s interests.
They may use cookies to identify the user or propose “behavioral advertising”, that is, display personalized advertisements based on the interests and behavior of the user, detected while online.
For more information, we suggest you check the privacy policies of Google AdSense (Google Inc.)
Google AdSense uses the “Doubleclick” cookie with which it creates the commercial profile of the user to propose the most interesting publicity judged.
The user can disable “Doubleclick”: google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout.
The collected data is stored and processed by Google in the USA

In any case, the user can refuse cookies using the settings of the browser with which he surfs the Internet
– Internet Explorer:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

– Chrome:
https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it

– Safari:
http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/it/

– Firefoxe:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-us/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences?redirectlocale=en-us&redirectslug=enabling+and+disabling+cookies

User comments
Having been developed using WordPress, AccessiblEurope has been created on the software architecture of a BLOG but does not use the most typical functions, ie the ability for users to leave comments, upload images, videos, or other media, so data is not collected which are usually collected by a BLOG

Purposes of the treatment and reasons for the same
Given that the data received directly from AccessiblEurope.com, exclusively as present in the email headers, are limited to the identification of the user (In practice, until the user decides to become a customer, the identification is based exclusively on the combined email sometimes in name and / surname in other cases nickname), the reason for receiving these data is functional to respond to the user.
Following the user’s decision to become a client, the collection of administrative, tax and payment data will be delegated to the service providers who will apply the GDPR code.
The data provided preliminarily to AccessiblEurope (email and any anonymous information about travelers and their needs) are necessary for the performance of the consultancy activity and do not require specific consent from the interested party.
Ensure the correct operation of the web pages and their contents.
The treatments put in place for these purposes are based on a legitimate interest of the Owner.

Circulation of data & with whom the user’s data are shared
The data provided following the request for advice on a trip / stay, if the user wishes to make the request concrete, will be communicated to the suppliers of the services with which the user will be put in contact for the reservation of services.
The data will not be transferred to any other company or private entity for any reason that is not strictly connected with the fulfillment of user requests.

Extra EU data transfer
If the user’s request concerns tourism services in a country outside the European Economic Area, it may be necessary to transfer personal data to suppliers located in non-EU countries or in the European Economic Area.
In these cases AccessiblEurope will expressly request authorization from the user before transferring personal data.

Responsible for the processing of personal data
Personal data is processed by the owner of the domain AccessiblEurope.com as Data Controller.
Data Controller
Massimo MICOTTI – Via O. Vigliani 26 / A – 10135 Turin – Italy
Email: mmmax14@yahoo.com

Processing methods, data retention and how long we store customer data
Personal data (usually name / surname, email, the need for accessible tourist services, …) are used exclusively for the time necessary to implement the user’s request for advice.
The emails received remain on the servers of the email services used (YahooMail & GMail) indefinitely.
The data provided to the service providers will be kept by the same for administrative, fiscal, etc. and, in any case, in compliance with the principles of lawfulness, correctness, non-excess and pertinence provided for by the current privacy legislation.
Any information on data retention times can be requested by the service providers.
If you leave a comment (In general it is NOT possible but it is part of the Worldpress architecture), the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely.
For users who register on our website (In general it is NOT possible but is part of the architecture of Worldpress), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can view, modify or delete their personal information at any time (except they can not change their username).

Social plug-ins & Redirect to external sites
The site of AccessiblEurope does NOT offer its users buttons to connect to social networks (Facebook, Twitter, Skype, …) that is the so-called “social plug-ins” so it is not possible to connect to social networks or user data is collected from these sites through the presence of their buttons.

Rights of the interested people
Given that in general AccessiblEurope.com does not retain user data, the subjects to whom the personal data refer, have the right to exercise their rights according to the procedures and within the limits set by the current privacy legislation.
In relation to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to ask AccessiblEurope:
– Confirmation that there is or is not a processing of data concerning it, as well as more clarifications about the information referred to in this Notice, as well as receiving the data themselves, within the limits of reasonableness;
– The correction: may request to rectify or supplement the data that has provided us or otherwise in our possession, if inaccurate;
– Cancellation: may request that your data acquired or processed by AccessiblEurope.com be deleted, if they are no longer necessary for our purposes or where there are no disputes or disputes outstanding, in the event of revocation of consent or its opposition to the processing , in case of unlawful processing, or if there is a legal obligation of cancellation;
– The limitation: may request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, when one of the conditions referred to in art. 18 of the GDPR; in this case, your data will not be processed, except for storage, without your consent except for what is stated in the same article in paragraph 2.
– The opposition: can oppose at any time the processing of your data;
– Portability: may request to receive your data, or send them to another owner indicated by you, in a structured format, commonly used and readable by automatic device.
Furthermore, pursuant to art. 7, par. 3, GDPR, we inform you that you can exercise your right to revoke your consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on consent previously granted.
Finally, we inform you that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, which in Italy is the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data.
To exercise these rights, report problems or ask for clarification on the processing of personal data can use send an email to mmmax14@yahoo.com.

Additional information

How we protect customer data
The data that we receive from customers (basically the email, the customer ID, the need for accessible services for one or more of the participants, not necessarily what we have emails and identification) are kept for the time strictly necessary to process the required advice.
If the advice is accepted, the data are transferred to the providers of the services to which the customer will then be given other data such as personal details, tax, credit cards, etc.

What procedures we have set up to prevent data breaches
Customer data related to existing consultations are stored on external disks that are not connected to online computers.

From which third parties we receive data
We do not receive personal information from any third party

What automated decision making and / or profiling we do with user data
We do not conduct any customer profiling and the data received is not used in any automated decision making process.